Namibia flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Walvis Bay/ Pelican Point

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Walvis Bay/ Pelican Point. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Walvis Bay/ Pelican Point with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 8,5295,300
ShkoderAlbania 7,2454,502
SkikdaAlgeria 6,6934,159
SaltaArgentina 8,0014,972
San AntonioArgentina 7,5194,673
San LuisArgentina 7,8204,859
San RafaelArgentina 7,9644,949
Santa RosaArgentina 7,5474,690
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 7,7944,844
SarmientoArgentina 7,7304,803
Sydney (airport)Australia 12,2147,590
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 12,2237,596
SalzburgAustria 7,8614,885
SakiAzerbaijan 7,8874,901
SalyanAzerbaijan 7,8174,857
SamaxiAzerbaijan 7,8984,908
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 8,3915,215
SaveBenin 3,6762,284
Santa CruzBolivia 8,0204,984
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 7,4344,619
SalvadorBrazil 5,6783,529
Santa MariaBrazil 6,7404,188
SantaremBrazil 7,7684,827
SantosBrazil 6,1503,821
Sao CarlosBrazil 6,3543,948
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 7,3094,542
Sao GoncaloBrazil 5,9023,667
Sao JoaquimBrazil 6,4083,982
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 6,8944,284
Sao LourencoBrazil 6,0643,768
Sao LuisBrazil 6,7094,169
Sao MateusBrazil 5,6323,500
São PauloBrazil 6,1903,846
Sao SimaoBrazil 6,3353,936
Sena MadureiraBrazil 8,9135,538
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 5,9463,695
SerrinhaBrazil 5,7763,589
Sete LagoasBrazil 6,0573,764
SobralBrazil 6,2573,888
SoureBrazil 7,2234,488
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 6,3683,957
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 6,6344,122
SurubimBrazil 5,6013,480
SadovoBulgaria 7,3104,542
SandanskiBulgaria 7,2224,488
SofiaBulgaria 7,3454,564
SiemreapCambodia 10,5236,539
Sable Island, NsCanada 10,5946,583
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 14,4348,969
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 11,0806,885
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 15,6059,697
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 12,5987,828
Sarnia, OnCanada 11,1516,929
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 14,1038,764
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 12,4957,765
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 11,5317,165
Scott, SkCanada 14,2408,849
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 11,3127,030
Shearwater, NsCanada 10,8786,759
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 11,5087,151
Shingle Point, YtCanada 14,5509,042
Simcoe, OnCanada 13,1448,168
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 13,0858,131
Slave Lake, AbCanada 14,5269,027
Smithers, BcCanada 15,2579,481
Stephenville, NfCanada 10,7286,667
Summerside, PeCanada 10,9846,826
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 14,2048,827
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 14,2128,832
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 10,7086,654
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 6,5884,094
SalCape Verde 5,9953,725
SantiagoChile 8,2015,096
SewellChile 8,1545,067
ShanghaiChina 12,8557,988
ShantouChina 12,1767,566
ShenyangChina 13,2248,217
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 11,1676,940
Simon BolivarColombia 10,3526,433
San JoseCosta Rica 11,3007,022
SibenikCroatia 7,4094,604
SplitCroatia 7,3854,589
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 8,6925,401
StudsgårdDenmark 8,7965,466
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 10,3186,412
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 10,1826,327
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 10,2196,350
SalcedoDominican Republic 10,3316,420
SamanaDominican Republic 10,2196,350
San CristobalDominican Republic 10,2496,369
San J. MatasDominican Republic 10,3766,448
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 10,3046,403
San JuanDominican Republic 10,3836,452
San R. YumaDominican Republic 10,1226,290
SanchezDominican Republic 10,2466,367
SantiagoDominican Republic 10,3636,440
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 10,4276,480
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 10,2406,363
San GabrielEcuador 10,2646,378
SalloumEgypt 6,1583,827
Siwa OasisEgypt 5,9113,673
SohagEgypt 5,8033,606
St. KatrineEgypt 6,1083,795
San SalvadorEl Salvador 11,9707,438
StanleyFalkland Islands 6,8274,242
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 10,0866,268
StrasbourgFrance 7,9724,954
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 7,7704,829
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 8,0705,015
SukhumiGeorgia 7,8344,868
SchleswigGermany 8,6215,357
StuttgartGermany 7,9844,962
SamosGreece 6,8624,264
Skiros IslandGreece 6,9574,323
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 6,5704,083
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 11,3357,044
SiguiriGuinea 4,6012,859
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 11,9687,437
SzegedHungary 7,7094,790
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 7,8034,849
StykkisholmurIceland 10,2846,391
SagarIndia 8,6735,389
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 8,9905,587
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 13,5238,403
SemnanIran 7,6884,777
ShahroudIran 7,8464,876
ShirazIran 7,1154,422
ShannonIreland 8,7045,409
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 7,4464,627
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 7,1844,464
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 6,9834,339
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 7,4614,636
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 7,0984,411
Scuro MountainItaly 6,9214,301
SigonellaItaly 6,7044,166
SassandraIvory Coast 3,8142,370
SagaJapan 13,7138,521
SaigoJapan 14,0208,712
SakaiJapan 14,0068,704
SakataJapan 14,5979,071
SapporoJapan 14,6829,124
SaseboJapan 13,6598,488
SendaiJapan 14,6919,129
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 13,9588,673
ShimonosekiJapan 13,7808,563
ShinjoJapan 14,6389,096
ShionomisakiJapan 14,2198,836
ShirakawaJapan 14,6369,095
ShizuokaJapan 14,4718,993
SumotoJapan 14,1488,792
SuttsuJapan 14,5969,070
SuwaJapan 14,4488,978
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 8,9075,535
SavannakhetLaos 10,7366,672
SiauliaiLithuania 8,8055,472
SiluteLithuania 8,7255,422
SkopjeMacedonia 7,2494,505
Sambaba SudMadagascar 3,8752,408
SalimaMalawi 2,3531,462
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 11,6577,244
SibuMalaysia 10,8666,753
SanMali 4,5412,822
SegouMali 4,6152,868
SikassoMali 4,3922,729
St. BrandonMauritius 4,7672,962
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 12,6657,870
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 11,7577,306
SainshandMongolia 12,2127,589
SafiMorocco 6,6304,120
Sidi IfniMorocco 6,3793,964
SittweMyanmar 9,7576,063
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 12,7897,947
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 9,1285,672
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 11,2466,988
SaiqOman 6,9244,303
Salalah, DhofarOman 6,1903,846
SurOman 7,0184,361
SialkotPakistan 8,8655,509
SibbiPakistan 8,1635,073
San Juan BautistaParaguay 7,1414,438
San Juan De MarconaPeru 9,3095,785
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 12,5767,815
SandomierzPoland 8,2135,104
SniezkaPoland 8,1875,088
SuwalkiPoland 8,6035,346
SzczecinPoland 8,4825,271
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 7,0964,409
Santa MariaPortugal 7,8424,873
San JuanPuerto Rico 9,8656,131
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 4,2312,629
Satu MareRomania 7,9054,912
SibiuRomania 7,6984,784
SulinaRomania 7,7234,799
SadrinskRussia 9,9236,166
Saint PetersburgRussia 9,3255,795
SalekhardRussia 10,8516,743
SaratovRussia 8,8335,489
SejmcanRussia 14,5829,061
SelagoncyRussia 12,7657,932
Simusir IslandRussia 15,3899,563
SkovorodinoRussia 13,3128,272
SmolenskRussia 8,7955,465
SociRussia 7,8314,866
SortovalaRussia 9,5195,915
SuntarRussia 12,9268,032
SurgutRussia 10,7306,668
SverdlovskRussia 9,8596,126
SyktyvkarRussia 9,9466,180
St MaartenSaint Martin 9,5715,947
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 2,7191,689
SeychellesSeychelles 4,8523,015
SingaporeSingapore 10,0216,227
SliacSlovakia 7,9684,951
SeoulSouth Korea 13,4698,370
SineijuSouth Korea 13,2778,250
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 7,3924,593
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 7,5514,692
Santander, CantabriaSpain 7,6124,730
SevilleSpain 7,0344,371
SennarSudan 4,5582,832
ShambatSudan 4,7172,931
ShendiSudan 4,8623,022
StenseleSweden 9,7826,078
StockholmSweden 9,1505,686
StorlienSweden 9,5855,956
SundsvallSweden 9,5015,904
SantisSwitzerland 7,8154,856
SongeaTanzania 2,6231,630
Sakon NakhonThailand 10,7116,656
SongkhlaThailand 9,9296,170
Suphan BuriThailand 10,2016,339
Surat ThaniThailand 9,8676,132
SurinThailand 10,5526,557
Sansanne-MangoTogo 3,9982,484
SokodeTogo 3,8272,378
SfaxTunisia 6,4173,988
SousseTunisia 6,5394,064
SamsunTurkey 7,4834,650
SiirtTurkey 7,3474,565
SivasTurkey 7,3484,566
SaragtTurkmenistan 8,2305,114
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 8,3515,190
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 9,2205,730
SarataUkraine 7,8144,856
SarnyUkraine 8,3335,178
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 7,7754,832
SumyUkraine 8,4365,242
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 6,9534,321
SaltoUruguay 7,1034,414
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 15,5099,637
Safford, AzUsa 14,5059,013
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 11,4957,143
Saint Leo, FlUsa 11,7747,316
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 12,8197,966
Saint Paul, NeUsa 13,4958,386
Saint Peter, MnUsa 13,1958,199
Salem, InUsa 12,4527,738
Salem, OrUsa 15,4609,607
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 14,6679,114
San Angelo, TexasUsa 13,5978,449
San Antonio, TexasUsa 13,3708,308
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 15,1739,429
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 15,6019,695
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 9,8656,130
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 15,5159,641
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 13,1448,168
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 15,4319,589
Santa Maria, CaUsa 15,4669,611
Santuck, ScUsa 12,0007,457
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 12,4877,760
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 11,8387,356
Scott City, KsUsa 13,7278,530
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 13,9658,678
Scottsburg, InUsa 12,4527,738
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 15,3139,515
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 15,3169,518
Sedan, KsUsa 13,2958,262
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 15,2349,467
Selma, AlUsa 12,3607,681
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 11,4477,113
Seymour, InUsa 12,4527,738
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 12,3437,670
Sheridan, WyUsa 14,2258,839
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 12,9998,078
Sioux City, IaUsa 13,3738,310
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 13,4108,333
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 12,5397,792
Southport, NcUsa 11,6177,219
Sparta, IlUsa 12,7497,922
Spencer, WvUsa 12,0337,477
Spickard, MoUsa 13,1278,157
Spokane, WaUsa 14,9709,302
Spooner, WiUsa 13,0488,108
Springfield, IlUsa 12,7797,941
Springfield, MissouriUsa 13,0528,111
St Paul Island, AkUsa 16,18610,058
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 13,2148,211
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 12,8187,965
Stambaugh, MiUsa 12,8017,955
Stamford, CtUsa 11,5267,162
State College, PaUsa 11,8297,350
State University, MsUsa 12,5697,810
State University, NmUsa 14,2168,834
Staunton, VaUsa 11,8467,361
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 14,2378,847
Steffenville, MoUsa 12,9798,065
Stockton, CaUsa 15,4989,631
Storm Lake, IaUsa 13,2798,252
Storrs, CtUsa 11,4177,095
Subiaco, ArUsa 13,0658,119
Summerville, ScUsa 11,7767,318
Sunnyside, WaUsa 15,2009,446
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 13,0478,108
Syracuse, NeUsa 13,3288,282
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 11,7647,310
SamarkandUzbekistan 8,8305,487
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 10,0306,233
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 9,5235,918
Santa ElenaVenezuela 8,7385,430
SmaraWestern Sahara 6,1863,844
SocotraYemen 5,8353,626
SenangaZambia 1,194742
SerenjeZambia 1,9811,231
SeshekeZambia 1,192741
SolweziZambia 1,7361,079


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -